Ingredient Information

Organic Shea Butter

African Shea Butter is derived from the Shea nut tree that grows wild in West Africa. Shea butter is often seen as ceremonial and spiritual with great healing powers in The African Communities. The purest form of Shea butter is organic, raw unrefined, that can be grainy in texture that ranges from a cream to light yellow colour (if you see a Shea butter that is dark yellow, then it is not real organic, unrefined shea butter, it could be a different type of African butter), with a light nutty scent. This butter is the most natural, least processed and most effective.  It is usually extracted by hand or an expeller.  This keeps all the vitamins and minerals intact making it very beneficial. Refined Shea butter is processed using chemicals, which goes through refining, bleaching, and deodorization. This strips the Shea butter from its vitamins, nutrients and natural healing properties.

Organic, raw unrefined Shea butter is good for and can help with dry skin, blemishes, eczema, psoriasis, stretch marks, burns and cuts, diaper rash, sunburns, scrapes and itchy heels.  Shea butter is enriched with vitamin A, a sunscreen agent having an SPF of 6 and anti aging (helping reduce wrinkles and fine line).

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter is a pale-yellow, pure, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. To obtain cocoa butter, cocoa beans are fermented, roasted, and then separated from their hulls. About 54% – 58% of the residue is cocoa butter.  Cocoa butter is used to make chocolate, biscuits, and baked goods. It is also used in manufacturing some pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries. Cocoa butter adds flavour, scent, and smoothness to these products. It has a mild chocolate flavour and aroma.

Cocoa butter is widely used in the treatment of scars and stretch marks. It is enriched with vitamin A, B1, B2. B3, C and E.  It is also an excellent skin moisturizer.  Cocoa butter has often been recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. Cocoa butter,  creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and helps retain needed moisture. Cocoa butter, like chocolate, contains a lot of CMP. It has been reported that CMP inhibits the growth of cancerous cells and tumors by inhibiting the oxidation of LDL cholesterol and the production of inflammatory cells.

Organic Argan Oil

Often called “liquid gold” Argan oil is produced from an Argan nut coming from Argan tree, which only grows in Southwestern Morocco.  Local Berber women work in fair-trade cooperatives where they hand-crack the argan nuts in between two stones, a technique they’ve used for centuries. Instead of being put through a machine, the raw argan kernels are hand-extracted from the hard shell, hand-ground in a stone grinder, hand-kneaded for hours and first cold-pressed into the oil. It takes one woman three days to make just one liter of oil. This is why argan oil is so valuable.

Argan is considered a dry oil, it absorbs quickly and is not greasy. It is good for both dry and oily skin. It protects the skin against wrinkles  due to premature aging. It also helps reduce the appearance of crow’s feet (wrinkles under the eyes).  Argan oil is very good for the elasticity of skin.  Argan oil is good for reducing skin irritation. It quickly heals the marks caused by scratching on skin. It gives strength to the weak and easily breakable nails. It also strengthens the delicate skin at the root of nails and makes it smooth. Argan oil is also able to penetrate the pores of the hair follicles and shaft and thus is able to enhance the elasticity of the hair. With this penetration, it is also able to help in the nourishing of the hair.  Argan oil is also a good natural source of Vitamin E thus it is chosen by many experts to treat damaged hair.

Virgin Avocado Oil

The benefits of avocado oil can be obtained naturally, either cold pressed in liquid for or from the fruit itself (minus the pit and the avocado skin).
According to the UCLA Center for Human Nutrition in California, compared to other fruits, avocados have the highest Vitamin E content. Avocado oil’s powerful antioxidant property protects circulating white blood cells, helping to keep the skin from oxidizing while it permeates through the cell wall.

Avocado oil has a natural hydrating ability and is deeply absorbed by the squamous layer of the skin. Because of its chemical properties and its ability to retain water, avocado oil acts as an emollient, and promotes soft and supple tissue. For this reason, individuals suffering from itchy dry skin benefit by using cosmetics and lotions that contain avocado oil.  It’s not just fish that contains large amounts of omega-3s — avocado oil is rich in omega-3 as well.

Carrot Seed Oil

Carrot seed oil is the essential oil extract from the seed of the carrot plant (Daucus carota). Also known as “Queen Anne’s Lace,” this plant is an annual or biennial herb with hairy leaves and umbrella-shaped white lacy flowers with purple centers.  Beta-carotene is a powerful antioxidant, and one cup of carrots will provide over 400 percent of your daily value. Carrots are also good sources of vitamin K, fiber, and vitamin C.

Because carrot seed oil is high in antioxidants, it’s a natural for any anti-aging skin formula. These components can help protect your skin from environmental assaults like UV rays, pollution, and stress.  In fact, carrot seed oil is reputed to protect from free radicals produced by UV radiation. Carotenoids, in particular, have been found to enhance the body’s immune response to UV rays, which can decrease skin damage from UV exposure.  A study reported carrot seed oil to have an SPF of 28 when used as a carrier oil. The oil also has moisturizing vitamin E and protective vitamin C, which work together to help encourage healing and to rejuvenate skin cells and bring new life to skin.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester. Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is theorized that applying jojoba to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. The bottom line for acne-prone people is that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic so you can use it without fear.

Jojoba oil has many organic and mineral ingredients, which gives a wonderful and nicely groomed skin. It helps to fight facial lines, skin scarring and fatty tissue. It is also efficient on challenging skin circumstances like acne, skin psoriasis. Jojoba oil reduces annoyed skin and improves the natural development of collagen. It also offers efficient protection towards sun and fights the symptoms of aging like lines and wrinkles and fine lines.  Besides making skin firm and hydrated, jojoba oil is also efficient in decreasing the look of wrinkles. It is loaded in Vitamin E which is effective in removing the free radicals that are accountable for skin aging. Blocked pores frequently lead to acne or pimples and are a popular issue between teenagers. These pimples can even become contaminated if not handled effectively. Many of the beauty products which claim to decrease acne has animal fat which only make the issue worse. Being germ killing and non-greasy in feel, it is a very efficient remedy for acne. It helps to melt the oil generation of pimples and zits and also helps to split the acne.

Safflower Oil

Safflower oil is an annual flowering plant whose seeds are pressed to produce an oil.
Safflower oil is a source naturally high in the vitamin E antioxidant according to Ohio State University.  When used topically, vitamin E has powerful effects on the skin.

Topical use of safflower oil helps “maintain the skin’s outer protective layer,” notes the Harvard Medial School, by coating your skin and also enhancing its natural moisture barrier.  This helps shield and limit the environmental damage to your skin cells that may be wrecked by the sun or dry air.  Regular protection may reduce the risk of visible sings of skin damage, like the creation of wrinkles.  Safflower oil is a source of naturally high in omega-6 fatty acids.

Tea Tree Oil

Tea tree oil has a long history of medicinal use.  The practice of applying tea tree oil comes from Australia where Aborigines have been using it as an antiseptic to treat cuts and burns for thousand of years. By using a steam process, the oil is distilled from the leaves of a tree called Melaleuca alternifolia, which was given the name “tea tree” by Captain Cook of Britain when he noticed natives using its leave to make tea.  Later on in the early 20th century, tea tree oil because the antiseptic of choice for most Australian doctors. Its popularity diminished  however, when antibiotics were discovered, the plant gained recognition again when doctors realized that some bacteria were resistant to certain antibiotics.

Tea tree oil has been used to treat everything from bad breath, dandruff, cuts, burns , blemish to staph infections and genital herpes.

Natural Beeswax

Carefully crafted by young worker bees into six-sided honeycomb cells, beeswax provides tiny storage units for honey until the beekeeper extracts the golden liquid.  After harvest, the beekeeper melts and purifies the beeswax, and some of it will find its way into lotions, sopas and other skin care products.

Beeswax protects skin and forms a natural barrier from irritants. It allows skin to breathe and draws moisture to skin.  It softens and hydrates and contains antioxidant vitamin A.  It is anti=inflammatory/ani-bacterial/anti-viral and will not clog pores.  Beeswax may have mild antibacterial properties, according to a 2005 study conducted at Dubai Specialized Medical Center in the United Arab Emirates.

Non-nano (USP) Zinc Oxide

What is the difference between nano and non-nano zinc oxide? A nano particle will enter the blood stream but a non-nano will not. For that reason, non-nano is safer.  Zinc is a powered mineral that sits on top of the skin. It can stand alone as a sunblock because it is truly effective against UVA, UVB and even UVC rays.

Advertisements